Stage 1: Mariastein – Windautal Valley
The starting point of the first KAT Bike E-njoy stage is the tranquil pilgrimage site of Mariastein. Set off from here on the signposted Innradweg towards the Brixentaler Ache.
Cycle past Wörgl and to the Lärchenteich in Hopfgarten, where you’ll find the best trout in the Brixental Valley. Then continue to the tranquil mountain village of Penningdörfl. It’s worth making an indulgent detour to the “Milchbuben” demonstration shop, where you can sample camembert, mountain cheese etc. made by young entrepreneurs. The refreshments will prepare you for the next ascent: into the alpine pastures of the Haag Alm. Once you’ve reached the top, you’ll enjoy breathtaking views of the Hohe Salve, Kitzbühel Alps and glaciated peaks of the Upper Tauern. Continue back down into one of the three most beautiful side valleys of the Brixental – the Kelchsau. It’s not for nothing that the traditional valley was selected as the “Most Beautiful Place in Tyrol 2020” in the ORF TV programme “9 Plätze – 9 Schätze” (9 places – 9 treasures).
The tour continues over the Glantersberg and towards Hopfgarten, where it’s worth making an excursion to the Elsbeth Chapel and Engelsberg Ruins. Back on the Brixental Cycle Track, continue along the Windauer Ache to the Käsealm Straubing, where a hearty Tyrolean snack awaits you.
The last section takes you through the Windautal Valley and to your destination. The Gasthof Steinberg is a member of the “Tiroler KochArt” businesses – so you can look forward to a culinary highlight to complete this stage.
Stage 2: Windautal Valley – Oberndorf in Tirol
The second KAT Bike E-njoy stage starts from the Gasthaus Steinberg in Westendorf – in the heart of the unspoilt and unique natural gem of the Windautal Valley.
The tour gives us views of the Kitzbüheler Horn as we go along the Brixental Cycle Track directly towards Brixen. Once you arrive there, go up to the Wiegalm at a height of 1,525 m – the highest point of the Sattel and home to the chalet with the best roast pork.
After a short panoramic path towards the Kobinger Hütte – with wonderful views of Aschau, Pengelstein and Ehrenbachhöhe – continue on the simple Wiegalm Flow Trail – or alternatively via mountain bike route 276 – and down into the valley. Both options lead to the Aschauer Cycle Trail, which takes you on an idyllic route along the Ache to Kirchberg – and into the absolute biking mecca of the Brixental Valley. Here you’ll find the longest trail in Tyrol, the Fleckalm Trail (7.2 km, 1,100 vertical metres from top to bottom). In the town centre, you go back onto the Brixental Cycle Track. Follow it towards Kitzbühel and it will take you directly to the idyllic Schwarzsee – with a 27-degree bathing temperature and foot-free panorama of the Kaiser Mountains included.
Carry on towards Oberndorf, where you’ll find the destination of the second stage: the Hotel Penzinghof lies at the foot of the Kitzbüheler Horn and offers a breathtaking view of the Wilder Kaiser.
Stage 3: Oberndorf in Tirol – Fieberbrunn
The last KAT Bike E-njoy stage starts in Oberndorf in Tirol in the idyllic hamlet of Wiesenschwang. The Schörgerer, Müllnerbauer and Schneiderbauer farm shops offer a fantastic selection of regional products.
Past the mountain chapel – the wedding chapel of Herbert von Karajan – the tour takes you to Bichlach, past the wonderfully located farms. Back down in the valley, continue on the cycle track to Going – made famous by the ”Bergdoktor”. At the foot of the Wilder Kaiser, the tour continues along the Prama to St. Johann in Tirol, where you can make an initial stop at the Römerhof or Rummlerhof – the oldest guesthouse in the region. It’s worth making a small detour into the baroque town centre and the Aggstein Edelbrände distillery.
Continue along the Großache to the Oberhabachhof: here you can enjoy some cold specialities on the Eiswiese and build up your strength for your ascent up to the Kalkstein mountain pastures. Once you reach the plateau, the tour takes you through a game reserve (please close the gates!) and rewards you with wonderful views of the mountain world: the Wilder Kaiser, Kitzbüheler Horn, Lofer Mountains and Waidringer Steinplatte.
The Genussladen Seibl and Waidring “Glockenwelt” invite you to make a stop in the valley. Continue towards St. Ulrich am Pillersee and the Weißbach gorge – where you can revive your calves in the Kneipp facility. After the pilgrim church of St. Adolari and the rustic Gasthof Adolari, the beautiful cycle track along the Pillersee takes you towards St. Jakob i. H. to the Wiesensee Lake and towards the Hotel Alte Post in Fieberbrunn – the final destination on this stage and the KAT-Bikes tour.